School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    They waited quite a long time and then went home, calling on their way to their friend's house to say where she was. When she did not return soon after they had passed her brother and sister went to meet her. They had to walk the whole way to the fairy bush though. They didn't meet her but they found her. They found her at the butt of the tree frothing from the mouth,
    ravelling insanely, tearing her hair out in handfuls and unable to comprehend their presence. They managed to get her home. She was found suffering from brain fever and her brain never quite recovered.
    In this field Corran are two very old whitethorn bushes and it is said
    that under those is the passage leading from Poll na gColm to
    Rathcroghan and that is at this spot the branch passage for Tigh Mheannain begins.
    I do not know how the name Colm comes so often in the small area named after pigeons but as well as the two mentioned above there is a third inside the demesne wall right in front of the school it is " The Pigeon meadow". Pigeons are of course plentiful but no more so in those three places than in any other in the locality.
    Corskeagh, Co. Roscommon