School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Townland Derryfeacle. Parish Kilglass. Barony Ballintubber North. There are nine families and nine houses and twenty-eight people. Cavanagh is the most common name. There is one slated house and the rest are thatched. There are five old people. John Farrell, Mrs. Farrell, Michael Broderick, Mrs. Broderick, Francis Beirne. Their addresses are Derryfeacle, Rooskey, Dromod, Co. Ros. There are four houses in ruins. There did four people go to America. The land is hilly and boggy. There are two lakes.
    Townland Drumingmore. Parish Kilglass, Barony of Ballintubber North. There are 12 families and twelve houses. There are 92 people. Mc Guire is the most common name in Drumingmore. There is one slated house in it and the rest are thatched. There are nine ruined houses in my townland. People used to go to America long ago. There is bog land and some hilly. There are three old people in Drumingmore namely John Hanley (84), Mary Hanley (77) and Edward Frayne (75) of Drumingmore, Ruskey, Dromod, Co Roscommon
    Frank McGuire, Augha, Ruskey (13)
    Frank Mc Guire