School: Druminardly

Drumman Beg, Co. Roscommon
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    four slated houses and two slated cottages. Mullagh got its name because it's a hilly place. Healy is the most common name in my townland. There are eight old people in Mullagh named Hughie Hoare (72) Tom Washington (84) Mrs Washington (73) James Reynolds (80) James Mc Manus (74) Mrs Dan Healy (73) Bernard Healy (83) Mrs Bernard Healy (85), Mullagh, Ruskey, Dromod.
    Townland Kilgarve. Parish Kilglass. Barony Ballintubber. There are twenty one families and nineteen houses. There are seventy four people. Family name most common is Washington. There are two slated houses and seventeen thatched. The land is hilly and good. Townland got its name because there was a hill there long ago. There are five old people namely William O'Connor (73) Mrs O'Connor (70) Robert Ballygeer (84) Mrs Washington (76) Miss Mary Farmer (72). There are two ruins. Some of the people went to America long ago
    Lavagh, Co. Roscommon