Scoil: Grange View (uimhir rolla 15964)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Mary J. Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The name "Muckinagh" is said to mean "Muc-an-Atha" the Pig of the Ford. The story of its name concerns Maeve who was Queen of Connaught in the first century.
    One day when driving along the shores of Grange lake she was struck by the richness and beauty of the country and coveted it. On enquiry she was told that it was owned by a magician and that she must first get him into her power before he would give her possession. When the magician heard what the powerful Queen wanted he changed himself into a pig in order to avoid capture.
    Maeve heard of this and determined to catch the pig. One hot summer's day as she was driving in her chariot she saw a herd of swine going to the lake to cool themselves in the shallow waters. Their way lay
    Muckanagh, Co. Roscommon
    Peggy Diffley