School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Ballyfeeny, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. In olden times people used to take three meals every day breakfast, dinner and supper. Breakfast which consisted of oaten meal porridge and butter-milk was taken at eight o'clock. Dinner at twelve o'clock consisted of potatoes and butter-milk and some times butter while the supper at six o'clock consisted of oaten bread and butter and milk.
    When working they used to take drinks of the juice of oaten meal and some-times butter-milk. In the morning they used to rise with the sun and the men used to have three or four hour's work done in the fields before they were called into their breakfast.
    All their cakes were made of
    1. products