School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ravens. He tied a bottle around his neck with wire so that it would not fall off. He told the raven to bring him a bottle of water from the burning mountains. The raven started off with the bottle. When he went ot the mountain he tried to dive down but each time he was blown up again with the flames and at last he dived down to the well and after a while he saw him comng up again. Here he came on to him with the bottle of water. There was not one feather on the bird but was burned off. He tied another bottle on one of the other birds neck and sent him off. The three ravens brought the bottles of water to him. Then he rubbed a sup of water on them and let them go.
    Then he put the hide on the pony again and he rubbed a sup of water and he was alive again in a minute. Now said the pony the worst has to come yet and you or the lord will have to do it for her. When you go home
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Ellen Rattigan