School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

Ballagh, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    you will get a small bottle and you will take a drop of water out of each one and bring it to me and I will mind it for you. The Kings son did as the pony told him.
    He gave the three bottles of water to the lord and when he got the water he ran to the ladies door and he thought she would marry him then. Now said he here is the water won't you marry me. No doubt you got the water but you did not get it yourself. I will not marry a man unless he takes off his clothes and jumps in and out three times into a barrell of pitch and tar.
    The lord sent for his grand adviser to see how he would manage. The grand adviser said that he would have to do it himself and take my advice have nothing to do with her. The lord said I will have her as my wife or else lose my life in the attempt.
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Ellen Rattigan