School: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Roscommon
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. The road which led from Lanesboro' to Roscommon is now closed. It led from Lanesboro to Cloonadra. Then it turned to the left and went up to Gardenstown and turned towards Weekfield and passed through the village of Mountcashel and Ballagh and on to Cloonageeragh. Then it turned to the left and on to Roscommon
    The road was turning this way and that way. It had about fourteen miles on the old road. There was a new road made from Lanesboro to Roscommon and it is only about seven miles in length.
    There was another old Road leading from Gardenstown to Gallagh on by the shores of the Shannon and on towards Portnahinch. It is said that a rich man lived in Gardenstown, and his herd lived in Portnahinch. When he was driving the cows they made a path and in the winter the rich man payed
        1. public infrastructure
    Billy Connaughton