School: Clochar na Trócaire, Roscomáin

Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Fionnbharra

1. There are many games played in Ireland to-day which are not Irish games such as cricket and Rugby but still the majority are Irish and Ireland should be thankful she is not connected with England in graver matters. The two most famous of our Irish games are Football for boys and camogie for girls.
    Children's games of which there are many are most enjoyable. The famous outdoor games of the children are Highgates, Dan Dan tread the needle, Tig, Colours, Corners and skipping. The famous indoor games are draughts, snakes and