School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

When the games are over the best singers in the house are asked to sing
    If they refused to sing the people of the house would be vexed with them.
    Another game played at wakes was called "The Pig." When they wanted the house to be cleared for slapping
    two men would go outside and get two sticks, and cover them with a sheet.
    They would place a large stone at one end for the pig's head. They would then come in and go about the house and any one they wanted to be put outside, they would give him a blow of the pig's head. If they had anything against a person they would give him a hard blow, which often caused a row.
    Another game played was called "The Seven Tradesmen." A man had a daughter to get married. Seven men with different trades came to ask the girl. As each man came he was brought before the girl's father and had to show how he could work at his trade. If the father did not think him suitable he was ordered out. While going out two
          1. games
    Joe Griffin