School: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (roll number 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Roscommon
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Oaten meal bread wet with water and baked on a grid iron was also eaten and carried by the men when working out-of-doors.
    A very substantial food it was v wholesome. Dentists if they existed in those days would be without patients for the people had splendid sets of teeth. In 1926 while working on the Runnamoat Estate ditch-making the skeleton of a young woman was unearthed and what the men wondered at most was the flawless sets of teeth in the jaws.
    Meat at that time in this area was an unknown quantity save as before mentioned on special occasions as Xmas when the goose loomed largely on the Xmas menu with currant cake.
    1. products
    Nora Keegan