School: Lios an Uisce (roll number 14356)

Lissanisky, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Goban knew this meant death. Goban said he would do so when he had the castle finished, but he could not finish it without the tool he had left in the box at home. As the tool was important no person except the Lord's son could get it. When the young man was sent for the tool, Goban sent with him a message to his daughter-in-law that the toll was called "When you open it" shut it' She was surprised for there was no such tool in the house, but she guessed what, she had to do as there was a big chest in the room she told the Lord's son to go down into it, and he would get the tool at the bottom, as he did so, the woman closed the lid and locked it, she then wrote to the Lord demanding back her husband and his father the Goban Soar, when the arrives she liberated the Lord's son.
    The Goban Saor was a maker of first class beer and all who drank of it came to no sickness
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl