School: Lios an Uisce (roll number 14356)

Lissanisky, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

or wasting away.
    O'Carry setting the Goban Saor as a contemporary with S. Molaing, yet quotes from the Dinnsenchus:- "The Strand of Tuirbhe whence it was named" Tuibhe of the Strand, the Father of the Goban Saor, it was he who owned the Strand.
    Goban was a first class Smith and made all the spears and swords for the Battle of Magh Suirhcadh.
    When Boib Dearg's daughter came to St Patrick to ask leave to marry the King of Connacht, he asked her so it was she strayed at "the height of her (of her) comeliness" + she said everyone that drank the Goban's feast no sickness comes to them.
    Goban Saor was master of sixteen trades, he could do almost any thing, and everything well. Nearly all the Stories told of him in one part are repeated in other places.
    The Goban Saor lived for a time in Kelinerty (or so I think it should be
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl