School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn are round. The various parts are the beaters and the handles. There is a square hole in the middle of it to put in the cream and to take out the butter and there is a small round hole near it through which the buttermilk comes out. The butter is made once each week in winter and summer. My mother does the the churning and I help her. The churning is done by hand. Hot water is sometimes poured in while churning when the cream is thick and "would not make." When the butter is made the buttermilk is taken out first and then the butter is taken out by means of two spades. The butter is put into a keeler and washed thoroughly with cold water. The buttermilk is used for making cakes and for drinking It is also given to pigs and to calves.
    Hannah Hayes
    Mrs P. Hayes