School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    smiths for many years. His forge is situated at the side of the public road. The roof is slated and the door is of an ordinary shape. There is but one fire-place in it. The bellows is made of two pieces of timber, one in the bottom and one in the top about a foot apart. It is worked by hand. There is a weight at the back which is connected by a chain to a handle at the top. It is worked up and down by the hand. The bellows are not made locally. The smith uses a hammer, a smith's knife, an anvil, a rasp and a sledge.
    He shoes horses, ponies and asses. Shoeing horses and shoeing wheels is sometimes done in the open air.
    Nora Moynihan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork