School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. The customs of marriage long ago, were very different besides what they are to day. The bride used stay up all night before they got married. Everyone around the place was asked to the wedding and each one was to bring a saddle horse. They all used to start then and go to the chapel. The man used ride on the last horse and the bride on the first one. They used to be charged in those days from fifteen to twenty shillings by the priest. After the marriage the man and his wife came home on the first horse. It is a good thing there is such a great change now-a-days because many of them used go racing coming home, and when they reached home they had their wives lost.
    Máire De Búrca
    Ballyoughtera, Co. Cork