School: Tráigh Omna (roll number 13092)

Drishanemore, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. Once there was a boy who went to see if his brother was coming home from town. He went on top of a hill, and he sat down on a rock so that he could see his brother coming down the road. When he did not see or hear his brother coming, he had a whistle and began blowing it so his brother could hear. He was not long there when two men came upon him and took him away up the hill, and carried him into a cave on the hillside. They took him in all the ways until they came to room. In the room there was a fox lady sitting by the fire. The men put the boy at the fire and went away. Then the red lady said that the men would get a supper. And said not to eat it, and there would come a black dog under the table, and to give him the food if he could. If he did not he would remain inside the cave, and get enchanted, because she herself ate the food and was kept inside. Also she said "for twelve months, if you are let go do not tell the story to Any person for your life".
    Then the meal was ready, and the two men told the boy to eat the food. When he got the chance he slipped the food to the black dog under the table. When he got up from the table the two men caught him and put him outside the cave. He came out, and went home but he never told his own people where he had been.
    Languages
    John Joe Driscoll