School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    splashing of the cream breaks the little lumps of fat which are contained in it. These get thick and after a short time they form into butter. The milk which is left over after the butter has been made is called buttermilk. It is very much sought after by people for baking bread.
    This method of churning is not used nowadays, and any farmer who makes butter at home uses a 'separator' to get the cream from the milk. The churning is done in a kind of churn called a barrel churn. It is made of wood and bound together with hoops. It is resting on a framework of wood and there is a handle on each side of it. It takes two persons to churn with a barrel
    Diarmuid Donovan