School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    it alive and burn it alive. The farmer did as he was told. He caught the hare alive and took it home. He put own a big fire, tied the hare firmly and threw it into the fire. It was not long in the fire when the farmer heard a shrill cry outside the door. He opened it immediately and an old woman of the neighbourhood came in. She admitted her crime, but the farmer forgave her on condition that she would take no more butter. The hare immediately vanished up the chimney and the woman went back home. From that on, the farmer got a great yield from his cattle with the result that he grew very wealthy.
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Drimoleague, Co Cork