School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    then he got hungry. He saw a house in the distance and he went towards it. It was just 10 o'clock p.m. when he reached the house. When he went in a widow and her two daughters were drinking porridge. Being tired and worn out he asked for some of it. They told him he would get a bowl of it if he would jump six feet outside of the threshold from two feet inside of it. He performed this feat, and when he was coming back, one of the girls rushed to the door and bolted it. He went to another house west of this There were inside this house two men killing a Magpie bullock which they had stolen from a neighbour. After killing the bullock they cut him up, and put him into a barrel which was under a flag in the floor. It was then bedtime and they made a little bed in the settle for him. He went into this little hammock and pretended to go asleep but yet he was listening on. He heard one
    Jeremiah Lehane
    Clashduff, Co. Cork