School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. In the month of February 1854 there was a great fall of snow. It was the heaviest for a century. It fell throughout Ireland the same month.
    In a certain house near the village of Drimoleague there lived a quarry man by the name of Daniel O'Neill. He used to work in a quarry about a mile from his home. One morning he got up to go to work. He got ready and as he went to open the door he happened to look out the window He was astonished to see the snow up to the top of the window. He went to open the door but was unable to do so as the lock was full of snow. After a long time he succeeded in doing so. He could not open the door without much labour but in the end he succeeded. He could not proceed, so he got a shovel and made a trench along the way before him. The snow was just the height of the door.
    When he got to the main road he continued his course to the quarry. He was not gone far when he found a dead dog in his way. He removed it and con-
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Harrington