School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    tinued. After a while he found a calf. It was also dead. He was about gone half way to the quarry and the snow was growing higher. It was about two feet above him and he was about six feet in height. As he was shovelling the snow he slipped and fell. As he fell the shovel struck against the bank of snow and it all fell in on top of him. He was covered completely with the snow and was unable to move. There happened to be another man coming after him to work and he rescued him. He was nearly exhausted. The man returned to returned to the former's house with him on his back and made him put on fresh clothing. The next day he was as well as ever. He was unable to go to work for a week as the snow was still falling.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Harrington