School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

The teacher was paid by his pupils and used to stay in the farmers' houses.
    The subjects taught in those schools were:- English, Arithmetic, History and reading and writing. The used to write on slates with slate pencils.
    Some of those scholars went away to foreign countries and became, priests and learned men men, and others stayed at home. The people were forbidden to have a horse worth more than five pounds. There was a certain farmer living in this district, and he had a horse worth about a hundred pounds and he concealed it for some time, because if any Prodestant knew it, he could give him five pounds and keep the horse himself.
        1. buildings
    Brendan Goggin