School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Up to recent years the system for setting this crop was in ridges, but now they are mostly sown in drills, which is by far an easier system as biggest portion of the work is done with horses.
    For the preparation of this crop when it is sown in ridges the manure is first spread broadcast on the ground. Then it is ploughed mostly into five sods to form a ridge. Then it has to be hacked and finally the crop is sown with a spade.
    On the other hand when the crop is to be sown in drills, the ground needs much ploughing and harrowing as the plough used for this system cannot be used unless the ground is well softened.
    Then when the drills are opened the manure is spread in the trenches and the potatoes are set on the manure. They are closed back again with a plough, so we can see it is much an easier way for sowing them, than in ridges.
    For some years past the majority of the people sprout the potatoes. This in itself is of a great advantage as the crop does not need to be sown so early, and afterwards there is a better reward.
    During the planting of the potatoes the people help one another by spreading manure or by giving them a horse. The people buy the spades in the shop. This is the kind of spade that is used.
    In the Summer the potatoes are sprayed two or three times
    Cornelius Tringle