School: Droighneach (C.) (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. I live in the townland of Keelinga and we have a farm. We have a lot of good level productive fields and some hilly fields.We have one field and we call it the gleann of the scholars. I often wondered why it was called that name, so last night I asked my father to tell me the reason. He said long ago in the time of the Penal Laws that the hedge - school - masters taught scholars in that glen and while they taught one of the scholars kept watch and so on in turn. Sometimes the master was caught and put to death but some other brave master took his place.
    A little distance from the glen is a rock and a square piece cut in the centre which represents an Altar. My father told me, too, that the priests said Mass in that glen and gave Holy Communion to the people who were glad to get the chance of receiving Our Divine Lord.
    I was very proud when I heard that such things occurred in one of my fields and have now made up my mind to visit that field very often.
    Eibhlís Ní Riogáin
    Killinga, Co. Cork