School: Droighneach (C.) (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. This is one of my fairy stories which I like very much. There was a certain Prodestant family living in a certain locality long ago. The father of the family died and he was buried. About a week after the priest of the Parish and his servant boy were passing by the farm of the dead man. It happened that the son of the dead man was inside the ditch listening to the passers by. The servant boy said to the priest. Hadn't that man a fine farm there? The priest replied "He has a better place now in hell".
    The lad inside the ditch heard this so he planned that he'd invite the priest to a party the following week and make him prove how he knew his father was in hell.
    The priest came and the lad asked could he prove his father was in hell. He said he could but give him some time. He sent his servant home for his brievery and told him not to let any grass grow under his legs coming or going. The lad came with the book and the priest started reading and after a while he put his finger in his mouth and whistled. He read another bit and whistled again and again he read a bit and whistled. Then a knock was heard at the hall
    Máire Ní Éigceartaig
    The Pike, Co. Cork