School: Droighneach (C.) (roll number 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    door. The butler opened it and there the man was. The priest asked him where was he when he gave the first whistle. He said he was loosening his chains. Then he asked where he was when he gave the second whistle. He said he was on the way. And then he asked him where he was when he gave the last whistle. He said he was at the door. The people of the house were very glad and they were all converted.
  2. In olden times the missioners used come to the parish only about once in the five years. There used be terrible crowds going to confession all the night to be the first in in the morning. One night one old woman remained in the confessional allnight. At midnight the candles were lighted on the altar and a priest came up dressed in his vestments and called out if anyone would answer mass for him. But he got no answer. Then he went into the vestry and the candles went out and the old woman
    Nuala Ní Dhonnabháin
    The Pike, Co. Cork