School: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 8750)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

1. Castleventry graveyard is said to be the oldest in Ireland. It is about a mile east of my house. Just below the graveyard there is a well called "Trinity Well". It is the custom to go to this well on Trinity Sunday each year. The people throw flowers, fruit and several other things into the well. I went to it once on Trinity Sunday and I saw some of the people washing their face in it and taking home some of the water.
    It was near this place that Dr. Owen McEgan the Bishop of Ross celebrated his last Mass. It is said that the last person that is buired in Castleventry graveyard has to draw water from the well into the graveyard until the next person is buired there.
      1. poetry
    Síle Ní Shúileabháin