School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

girl's arm's are crossed and they run round in a ring.
    "Colours"
    Colours are played by a number of girls standing in a row. One girl goes off a distance and another girl gives out the colours. When every girl has a colour the "Angel" comes and tries to guess the colour given to each girl. If she guesses correctly those girls will stand behind her and the others take their places behind the other leader. Then they form a tug-of-war to see which is the stronger.
    Jamie Mc Neill Cloonadra Ballymoe Co Galway
  2. There lived a boy with his Aunt. It was told to his parents when he was born that he would be eaten by a giant with three heads when he would be twenty-one. The parents did not tell him until he was fourteen years of age. So he started on his journey at the age of twenty and he said he would face his fate whether he would live or die.
    On his journey he met a poor man with three dogs. Their names were Snip, Snarl, and Snap.
    Annie Dowd