School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. On May morning some people take an advantage of their neighbours property by milking their cows before sunrise and taking away the butter for the year. In olden times people used a dead persons hand for this purpose. Some people do not sell milk on May day or take out fire out of the house. If you wash your face will the dew on May morning you will never get unburned.
    People change to new homes on Friday and also start building houses. A storm always ceases on Wednesday.
    People sow early potatoes about the 15th March. Oats can be sown from 10th March to the middle of April or even later. Winter wheat is sown in November and is usually the best wheat. More wheat is sown early in April.
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cloonadra.