School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    They pick them in buckets and put the big ones into one basket and the small ones into another. When the baskets are full the men carry them and put them into pits.
    The local names given to the various kinds of potatoes are, Kerrspink, Aran banners, Epicure, Champions, British Queens and Irish Queens, American Roses. The small potatoes are called "poteens". Kerrspink and Epicures grow best in this district. Potatoes were used instead of starch in olden days.
    This is the type of spade used in this district
    [below is a drawing of a spade that looks like a sword or a letter opener]
    Champion grows best in Good land. "Black Bull" in boggy land. They called potatoes "bealachs" long ago (also green tops.) Big potatoes were called "lumbers" Some people calle dpotatoes "the Murphys" and "the "broganawns."
    Wooden ploughs were made by Martin Curly, the Ball Alley. Lecarrow Co. Roscommon and Pat Martin Galey. Dan Quigly Gailey. Knockcroghery, Co Roscommon. Bad types were called "scrahawns" and "leadogues" The potatoes were also known as "corn-bawshacks" they used to say - the blight is on the "Corn bawshacks". Other names of varieties grown are "Peebro", "Garden Pillars" "Kildare" "Skery Blue" "Aran Chief" "Up-to-Date" "Houndeen" "Magreem Boneem."
    Malacky Kelly
    Smith