School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Strange Animals.
    There were men going to a fair one night in a trap. They heard a motor- car coming, they pulled in and let it pass. When it was pasesd it went in over the wall and went down to where there was an old house. It was never seen again.
    Every year there does a cow and twelve calves go up from one end of the lorg to the other. They were seen eating straw in some haggard one night.
    There was a deer seen standing on the pier of a gate one night (near Miley's house - Rahara). Men tried to hunt him down but he would not move.
    One evening a woman was looking at her cattle she saw a black pig after a while he disappeared.
    A black pig was seen in a cave in a forth in Kilderney on the shores of L.Funshinagh,