Scoil: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a farm owned by Mr Byrne there is a small pond of water and in the centre of that pond there is a very deep well. As the old story goes it has caves and in one of these caves there are three chests of gold and a merman minding them.
    The man who would bring seven black horses without a grey rib in them would get the gold. Once there did a come from far away and took with him seven black horses which he thought had no grey rib and he stood by the pond and demanded the money.
    The merman came up and examined the horses and found one grey rib and told him he did not win the money. Another time there came a strong band of men and the brought with them a diver a man with a rubber suit on. They let him down and when he got as far as the gold he was attacked