School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was an old school in Brideswell. It was built about six yards from the old chapel ruin. The track of it is entirely wiped out now. It was a small house but a lot of people went to school there. They had very bad seats in that time. Each boy going to school got the nicest stone they could for a seat. They had slates for copy-books and slate pencils for writing on their slates. It was a small thatched house and there were only two windows and one door in it. But there was always one good thing in it and that was a very big fire.
        1. buildings