School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. The name of my district is Ballinamona. It is in the parish of Cam. There are seventeen families in my district. There are sixty five people in the district. The most common name is Beades. The majority of the houses in my district are slated. There are only three people over seventy years in the district.
    The district is west from Athlone. The people who are getting the pention are, Willie Hamrock of Brideswell, Athlone, Co. Roscommon and Michael Beades and Mrs. Allen of the same address. There were more houses in the village long ago. There are two rivers and three ponds in my district. The old houses were called Bessies old house. Another was called Marie's old house and another the tailors old house. The district is six miles from Athlone.
    Knocknanool, Co. Roscommon