School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on every farm in this locality, as they usually are the principal crop owned by the local farmers. Nearly every local farmer sows three or four acres of potatoes. Some sow more and some less.
    The farmer prepares the ground. He does not manure it in any way before turning it up.The manure is not applied until the drills are made. The majority of the potatoes are sown in drills, but some are sown in ridges.
    The land is first ploughed and then harrowed, and the drills are then opened with a double mould-board. Farmers who have not this implement open the drills with a plough, but it is necessary to tie a shovel on one side of the plough in order to make the drills. Ridges are sometimes made with a plough and sometimes with a spade. Spades are now usually bought in the shop.
    Before the potatoes are sown, they are first cut with a knife into three or four parts and an eye is left in each part. Those parts are called slits. Some-timesthere is a part
    Mollie Costello