School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    people had to recourse to the houses of charity where porridge was given out in cans to the suffering people. One of these houses was in Drum. Proof of the great population is that where there are two houses at present there were eight houses long ago. After a while the want of food was so great and the hunger so great that the people eat all kinds of things, turnips, grass, weeds, preshaugh, and leaves. Salt could not be got and many people died for want of it. There was a great scarcity of milk then for the people killed their cows and the rest of their cattle to eat them. Pigs were also killed and eaten. These beasts were often known to be eaten uncooked, for the poor hungry people would not wait for them to be cooked. At this time also there was an awful