School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. Long ago the old people were very credulous, and believed strongly in fairies. At night they were afraid to go out, and they never did things such as they thought would displease the fairies. They sometimes called them "good people" and on Hallow Eve night if they were going out they carried something red with them. This they thought would prevent the fairies taking them away with them.
  2. In this district as in many other districts there is a blessed well believed to be one belonging to Saint Brigid. This well lies in a field owned by Patrick Galvin a few hundred yards north of Clonown church. Some of the people say that long ago the old people assembled there on Sundays to pray, but nowadays these things are forgotten and its