School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Company Scout". It is so called because it was made by a mining company. There is another road called "The Dairy Road". It is so called because there was a Dairying Company stationed on a place called the "Floors" beside the road. This Company bought milk from the neighbouring farmers and the milk was brought to the Dairy in carts along this road.
    There is an old road leading to Castletown Bere. It is not used now as there was another road made. There is a track in Cahermore which was used by the people in olden days when they were going to Mass. It is called "Bóthair An Aifrinn" and it is still used as a "short cut" by the people. There are also many other "short cuts" in this district.
    There are many cross roads in the place. Their is a cross road called the "Priest's Cross". It is so called as it is near the Presbytry. Long ago the people held dances there. There is a cross-road in
        1. public infrastructure
    Diarmuid Ó hArrachtáin