School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. About sixty years ago a woman live[?] in Eyeries Beg by the name of Máire Ní Mhurchadha. It was said she was in the fairies. At the same time a man lived in Ardgroom and his wife was sick for a long time and Máire Ní Murcadha told him that it was not his wife was in bed, but she was over in Kerry, and t[?] go over some night of the week and stay in a certain place until he would see a number of horses passing and that he would see his wife on the second horse sitting behind the rider and to grab her the first time and if he should fail he would not see her any more. The ma[?] got a crew of six men and they went ove[?] in a boat to Kerry and he watched the horses coming and he knew his wife. He took her off the horse, and they went quickly to the shore and rowed as fast as they could.
    He brought his wife hom[?] and they lived a long time after. When they reached home the other woman wa[?] left.
    Eilís Ní Ainle
    Urhin, Co. Cork