School: Urhan (C.) (roll number 12260)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Eimile Ní Urdail

1. In the year of 1924 two men went to Kerry for timber, they were living in Cahirkeem. When they were coming home the night got very dark and the sea got rough and they got drowned. About a week before they got drowned one of them was seen in some place that he was never there before, and the person that saw him asked him was he in such a place, and he was not, that he was in one of the neighbour's house that night, and the person that saw him said that was he was there. Next day after the two men being drowned. the people saw the boat floating outside on the sea, and they went out for it. When they saw the boat. They it knew it was the boat the two men had going to Kerry and they knew the two men were lost and were never got since. They never came into any strand like the other men that used to be drowned.
    Siobán Ní Aractáin
    Caherkeen, Co. Cork