Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some sgiollans. As he was passing the window, he saw an old fairy woman inside and she eating potatoes. She had big long teeth. The boy got such a fright that he brought no sgiollans and he never stopped running until he reached the field. He told the farmer his story "Sha" said the farmer My daughter is gone and that one is given in place of her." The farmer ran home as fast as he could and he never stopped running until he reached one of his neighbours. Two young boys came into the farmers house. They made a big fire and they redened a shovel in it. They they ran to the bedroom and they told the girl sit into the shovel. She made a jump and out the door. The two men followed her and she rain into the lios. They heard all the noise inside and with that out jumped the farmer's daughter. They brought her home. She is married now and has a large family.
    Una Ní Néill
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork