School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    began. They had to return home without selling the fish. They were about the same place where they met the hound when they felt the heavy load on the back of the car. The man looked back this time and he saw the old woman sitting on the shaft of the car. She stayed there until they came until they came to lane about a mile from their own house turning down to the sea. When they came home the old woman they left at home was dead, and she was changed. The man said that I suppose that she had a right to stop with her, and that it was she that was after them from Kenmare. "It was she that was there all right" said the woman and that she must be in the crowd of women that
    Peggie Shea
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork