School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    it you make the sign of the cross on the stone and kiss it. There is usually one or two poor people there, and every person give sixpence or a shilling to each of them, and go away.
    Then you go down to the well and you say seven our fathers, seven hail marys, and seven Glory be to the fathers and bless your self with the water. If you have any sore you wash it with the water and take three sips of the water. Then you have your round made. The old people go home after making their round, but the young people have some amusement. The very most of them go to the dance, and stay there all night, dancing or drinking porter or whiskey.