School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Tráig na Cocal got its name because when the water is low there are a lot of small shells on the strand.

Bac Lághach is situated straight below the school. There is a road leading to that also.

Tráigh na gCeardchan is situated near where the river that separates Ballinakilla from Derrivcreveen goes into the sea.

Deire na Luinge is the name of a rock west near the light-house. It is like the stern of a ship and that is how it got its name.

Here are the names of some cliffs:-

Faill na Bó is situated to west of the island.
    Faill na Gabhar is west near the light-house.
    Faill Briste is situated to the south of the island.

Faill na dTadhg is situated to the south side of island also. It got its name probably because there was a man whose name was Tadhg living near the cliff.

Oileán na gCaorach is situated outside a slip in Derricreveen. It is a little green island and sometimes the people put sheep out in it. That is why it got its name.

Oileán na Yard is situated west near the light-house. According to Tomás Ó Criomhthan in the Blasket islands, there is a place near an old light-house and it is called Oileán Bun an(?) Yard, and that is probably why this place
    Mary C. Sullivan