School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Long ago the people had many cures for different diseases and sores.

Long ago the people had many cures for different diseases and sores. Here are some of them: - They used a cob web for stopping blood. If anyone used get nettled they used get a dock-leaf and they used take out the stuff that was in the roots and rub it to the nettled part and it used put away the sting. Another was if anyone sprained their ankle they used put it under a steady drop of cold water for a time and it used relieve it. They used salt water for corns and other things. Another one was the water out of raw potatoes. The used grate some potatoes and put them into a piece of cloth and squeese the water out of the and rub the water to the burned part and it was very good for a burn. Another one was when a person had a toothace he used put a piece of tobacco on top of it and it used put the pain away. The grease of a goose was another one of their cures they used get the grease and rub it to stiff joints and rheumatism by rubbing the sore parts hard for a while it would go away. Soap
    Patrick Sullivan
    Derrycreeveen, Co. Cork