School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Ballynakilla, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are coming home, they always leave something after them. Some people let a button after them, they throw up the button and if it comes down with the right side side turned up, the person will have good luck but if it comes down with the wrong side turned up, the person will have bad luck. They also bring a bottle of water with them. Some people keep it in the house like they keep holy-water, more people give it to the sick and more people drink it. The people drink it because they say that any sick person gets better if he would drink it. A person which has sore eyes would be cured if he rubed the water on them.
    Long ago on Michaelmas Day everybody turned towards the holy-well, like a fair day or a day at a Regatta at Present. The people used to put up stalls and used to sell oranges and apples and wine, whiskey and porter and they used to be wrestling. They used to have concerts, and dances, and plays near the well.
    Mary C Sullivan