Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carrigagulla, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dteórann" is supposed to have power for performing pishogues. Most people are up early May morning what fear anyone would be doing any pishogues on their land. Some people wouldn't give anything out of their land to a neighbour on that day. In former times girls used go out on May morning searching for a "druichtín" and by means of this snail they could know the kind their future husband would be.
    St John's Day:-
    On this day a pattern is held on top of Mushera convenient to Saint Johns well on the 24th June in honour of our patron saint. Great crowds assemble at the well to pay rounds and get cured of certain diseases.
    Hallowe'en:-
    This is also called "snap apple night". This is a very joyous night for young people. On this night people have a tank of water containing
    Teangacha