School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to boil the iron coulter of a plough in new milk and fasten it to the churn - the milk is sprinkled in the cows' stalls. In the old days if a farmer had a grudge against any of his neighbours he generally got a ''wise woman'' or witch to put a spell on his enemy's cows and lessen their yield of milk. This happened in the midlands of Ireland about fifty years ago. The suffering farmer suspecting what had happened, when all his cows were going dry, called in a friend of his, who was supposed to have occult powers, to help him.
    He came just after the cows had been milked one evening and asked for a black bottle, which he filled with new milk, and, corking it tightly, he put it into a pot full of water on the fire. When the water boiled, the bottle burst and everyone in the farm kitchen heard a scream. The wise man asked for
    Susie Kelleher
    Coolyhane, Co. Cork