School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    have altered greatly since then, the Halloweve feast has remained unsullied and people will revive the same good old customs in the same good old way.
    Lovelorn maids will seek their destiny among the season's fruits. Youngsters will see before them--and put inside them-- sweets, pastries, fruits and cakes in such numbers as they have but dreamed of during the year. Old men will regain, for the night at least, their long-lost youth; and mothers will watch with shining eyes the fulfilment of their girlhood idea of home.
    Kathleen Mc Sweeney
    Inchineill, Co. Cork